Wednesday, February 10

Ornamental Goldfish scientific name - Taxonomic Hierarchy

Ornamental Goldfish: Taxonomic hierarchy and scientific name

The goldfish scientific name is Carassius auratus. Carassius means in the carp family or to be carp like. Auratus means covered or overlaid in gold.
The scientific name of the wild ancestor of these ornamental fish is Carassius gibelio (Prussian carp).
Scientific studies have proved that some of these grey or silver species must have mutated to produce red, orange or yellow color specimens.

Alternative names of the ornamental fancy goldfish fish are Fantail, Veiltail, Telescope, Moor, Dragon-Eye, Pom pom, Chocolate, Celestial, Lionhead, Bubble-eye, Oranda and Hamanishiki.
Alternatively these ornamental fish species are called Common fish, Comet fish and Shubunkin.
Synonyms
Carassius auratus auratus

KingdomAnimalia
----- Animals
PhylumChordata
----- chordates
SubphylumVertebrata
----- vertebrates
SuperclassOsteichthyes
----- bony fishes
ClassActinopterygii
----- ray-finned fishes, spiny rayed fishes
SubclassNeopterygii
----- neopterygians
InfraclassTeleostei
SuperorderOstariophysi
OrderCypriniformes
----- cyprins, minnows, suckers
SuperfamilyCyprinoidea
FamilyCyprinidae
----- carps and minnows
GenusCarassius
----- Crucian carps
SpeciesCarassius auratus
----- carassin, goldfish

4 comments:

  1. Was looking for the scientific name and got it here! thanks a ton! Hierarchy Structure

    ReplyDelete
  2. I was looking for the scientific name of these fishes.Thank you so much for sharing the post here.I am very happy to discover your site here.
    best essay writing service

    ReplyDelete
  3. I remember I had one of that fish when I was a kid. My father used to collect different kinds of fish back then and my favorites are those bright colored gold fishes! It is very relaxing to just stare at them and watch them swim all over the tank, plus there's not much of a hassle in taking care of them because you don't have to feed them so much. I'm thinking of buying gold fish now for my niece, I just hope she doesn't forget to feed them.
    http://www.magicreviews.org/

    ReplyDelete
  4. My brother once told me that fishes can heal a persons soul. Our family keeps a lot of rare fish and we also have our own fish store. Koi fish is my all time favorite. Watching them swim all around the pond with their bright colors feels so amazing and comforting. Actually I think that they are the best pets to have around especially for people that are often tired and stressed. They are not high maintenance and only needs to be fed every once in a while. perfect professional resume

    ReplyDelete